Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Results

Scroll Down to see all results:-

Wednesday, 15 August 2018

 


SYDNEY WOODERSON MEMORIAL 800m

     
1 1:49.04 Spencer Thomas U23 M Brighton Phoenix
2 1:49.05 Charles Da'Vall Grice SEN M Brighton Phoenix
3 1:49.78 Archie Davis U23 M Brighton Phoenix

       
6 1:50.31 Finley Bigg U23 M Brighton Phoenix


BMC 800m Race I

6 2:08.02 Steve Atkinson V50 M Brighton Phoenix
7 2:09.44 Tom Mackman U23 M Brighton Phoenix
     

BMC 800M Race M

 

1 2:22.64 Maia Hardman U17 W Brighton Phoenix
8 2:37.32 Flora Davis U15 W Brighton Phoenix
Sunday, 12 August 2018


Pos
Time Name
4
01:18:30 Milan Watson

Full results

 

Friday, 10 August 2018

1500m SM Final


Pos Name Time

5 Charlie Grice 3.38.65

full results

Wednesday, 08 August 2018

 

Mens 800m A
Pos Perf Name   AG  

SB PB  
1 1:48.61 Spencer Thomas   U23 M

1:47.76 1:47.76
2 1:48.97 Finley Bigg PB U23 M

1:48.97 1:48.97

 

 

 

Mens 1500m A
Pos Perf Name           AG  

SB PB  

                   
5 3:43.63 Archie Davis           U23 M

3:43.09 3:43.09

 

7     3:44.20 Robbie Fitzgibbon   U23 M

3:39.37 3:36.97

 

Womens 1500m A

Pos Perf Name   AG  

SB PB  

                   
13 4:40.65 Tara Bage   U23 W

4:33.71 4:33.71

 

800 SX 13

Pos Perf Name   AG  

SB PB  

                   
9 2:09.25 Steve Atkinson   V50 M     2:08.56 2:08.56
Sunday, 05 August 2018

Sunny morning for the Qualifying race for the European Championships next year in Weert, Holland.

https://www.resultsbase.net/event/4152/results

pos Age Group

Age 

Pos

Name Time


89 (M) 55-59

3

Malcolm Hughes 2:20:21
175 (M) 45-49 18 Tom Sanderson 2:31:42
256 (F) 30-34 3 Emma Wrightman 2:44:40
301 (M) 65-69 6 Colin Simpson 2:56:24
Sunday, 29 July 2018

   
Pos Time Name
54

1.54.19 Rob Weaver

Full Results

Friday, 27 July 2018

Race 8

Pos Time Name
6 4:55.36 Steve Atkinson

Full results

Wednesday, 25 July 2018

60m U11 girls

Pos Time Name
8 10.46 (PB) Martha Challis

100m 

Pos Time Name
Race 3    
7 12.89 (PB) Max Andrews
Race 6    
4 13.80 Keira Paterson-Jewell
Race 9    
5 15.11 Ruby Challis
7 16.06 Kira Betts

 

400m

Pos Time Name
1 59.36 Max Andrews
5 64.63 Maia Hardman

800m

Pos Time Name
Race 4    
4 2:22.59 (PB) Alice Wright
7 2:24.33 (PB) Steve Selby
9 2:38.41 Nigel Herron
Race 5    
6 2:27.58 (PB) Saoirse McGuinness
7 2:27.85 Mia Edwards
Race 6    
4 2:37.41 Flora Davis
Race 7    
9 2:42.80 Madeleine Parmar

Long Jump senior women

Pos Dist Name
3 3.97 Ruby Challis
8 3.50 (PB) Kira Betts

Full results

Monday, 23 July 2018

1500m (non-scoring race)

Pos Time Name
4 5:11.0 Nigel Herron

Full results

Wednesday, 25 July 2018

Two races, two runners, two winners.

5k

Pos Time Name
1 15:10 Ross Skelton
     

Results

Youth mile

Pos Time Name
1 5:28 Eddie Harrison
     

Results

Thursday, 26 July 2018

Results of the Big W, one of the club's annual fun runs. Check out the news story for more info.

Name
Direction
Estimated time
Actual time
Comment
Amelia Culshaw
Clockwise
28
27:33
Shortened
John Lamb
Clockwise
29
30:58
Lengthened
Andy Pumphrey
Anti-clockwise
28
26:50
Correct course
Phil Grabsky
Clockwise
30
25:20
Shortened
Paul Whelpton
Anti-clockwise
27
26:01
Correct course
Erica Martin
Clockwise
27
27:18
Correct course
Donald Maclellan
Anti-clockwise
26
30:50
Lengthened

Sunday, 22 July 2018

Tidy 6 minute PB!

Pos Time Name
214 1:33:59 Cyril Crua

Full results

Sunday, 22 July 2018

Well done Paul Whelpton - national over 65 men's champ.

Pos (Cat Pos)  Time Name
31 (1) 1:28:25 Paul Whelpton

Full results

Monday, 16 July 2018

Good win Eddie Harrison.

5k

Pos Time Name
8 20:23 Andrew Haslam

 

Senior mile

Pos Time Name
13 5:45 Andrew Haslam

 

Junior mile

Pos Time Name
1 5:26 Eddie Harrison

 Full results

Friday, 13 July 2018

Pos Time Name
5 3:34.20 Charlie Grice

Full results

Sunday, 08 July 2018

Steve Atkinson going from strength to strength. Another PB.

Pos Time Name
2 2:08.56 (PB) Steve Atkinson

Full results

Wednesday, 11 July 2018

Despite the World Cup semi-final we had an excellent turnout from marshalls and other club volunteers. Congrats to the Race Director Andy Bone for pulling off another successful event, which required some signifcant last minute planning (course re-routing, communications, big screen for the footy).

And congrats also to the winners from Phoenix - Finn McNally winning overall in 31.08, Steve Atkinson winning VM50 and Paul Whelpton winning VM65.

Pos Time Name
1 31:08 Finn McNally
17 35:43 Darryl Hards
18 35:44 Ash Dorrington
27 36:56 James Miles
29 37:05 Sean Butchers
30 37:06 Steve Atkinson
43 37:59 Matt Greenall
72 40:08 Paul Whelpton
74 40:11 Steve Selby
82 40:45 Pete Goodman
87 40:59 Will Russell
89 41:01 Tony Rickwood
102 42:07 Lance Bellers
119 43:21 Amelia Culshaw
147 45:13 Chris Berry
156 45:54 Malcolm Kemp
167 46:14 Grace Darling
170 46:32 Georgia Flowers
192 47:51 Gill Checkley
288 56:27 Judith Matthews
292 56:36 Hannah Felton
306 57:57 Charlotte Matthews

Full results

Sunday, 08 July 2018

800m U17 a women

Pos Time Name
4 2:20.06 Milly Dickinson

 1500m U17b men

Pos Time Name
2 4:30.57 Will Carey

3000m U17 b women

Pos Time Name
2 11:06.23 Alice Wright

1500m steeplechase U17b men

Pos Time Name
3 5:09.89 (PB) Will Carey

Full results

Sunday, 08 July 2018

Great effort from those doing their first ever triathlon at this local event. Mark Cossey won the best newbie award and Malcolm Hughes qucikest male supervet.

Full results

Pos. Bibno. Participant Club/Sponsor Category First Triathlon Swim T1 BIKE T2 RUN FINISH AWARD
5 151 MALCOLM HUGHES Brighton Phoenix (M) 55-59   07:09 00:36 0:55:39 00:37 0:23:40 1:27:21 1ST M SUPERVET
18 46 Mark Cossey Brighton Phoenix (M) 40-44 Yes 12:56 01:00 0:56:43 00:29 0:21:59 1:33:09 1ST 'NEWBIE'
39 11 Andrew Brooks   (M) 55-59 Yes 11:34 01:27 1:03:20 00:54 0:24:38 1:41:56  
66 73 Georgia Flowers Brighton Phoenix (F) 30-34   09:26 01:41 1:11:16 01:49 0:27:18 1:51:31  
78 74 Hannah Felton Brighton Phoenix (F) 25-29 Yes 10:09 01:01 1:14:53 00:48 0:32:47 1:59:16  

Thursday, 05 July 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
6 3:44.53 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Sunday, 01 July 2018

1500 men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
2 3:42.15 Charlie Grice
Heat 2    
4 3:46.81 Archie Davis
9 3:54.16 Max Pickard
Heat 3    
4 3:44.74 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Final    
4 3:46.99 Charlie Grice
9 3:49.23 Robbie Fitzgibbon

1500 women

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
7 4:17.76 (PB) Beth Kidger
Final    
12 4:22.92 Beth Kidger

800 men

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
2 1:50.36 Spencer Thomas
Heat 4    
4 1:49.89 Finley Bigg
Final    
8 1:52.49 Finley Bigg

Full results

Saturday, 30 June 2018

70m hurdles girls

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 13.21 Amelia Kortens
3 13.69 Rosa Howie
4 15.44 Lily Dannreuther
Final    
1 12.79 Amelia Kortens
5 13.51 Rosa Howie

75m QK boys

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
3 11.64 Alexandros Kavouras
6 12.17 Jaiden King
Heat 4    
2 11.46 Harrison Poole
8 13.26 Vincent Pegley
Heat 5    
3 12.08 Harry Siddle
4 12.12 Jasper Simmons
6 12.76 Tony Roberts

75m QK girls

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 12.70 Martha Challis
Heat 3     
1 11.99 Elisia Morlem
     

100m Boys

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
6 14.96 (PB) Reuben Whitfield
Heat 2    
7 15.95 (PB) Reiss Bernard
8 16.32 (PB) Finley Hawkins
Heat 3    
7 15.44 (PB) Felix Ellis

100m Girls

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
7 15.24 (PB) Rosa Howie
8 15.63 (PB) Kira Betts
Heat 2    
8 16.72 (PB) Jahnvi Choksi
Heat 3    
1 14.07 (PB) Ruby Challis
4 15.06 (PB) Lily Dannreuther
Heat 4    
1 14.06 Kitty Kryskiw
6 14.74 (PB) Angelina Bowen
Final    
3 14.05 (PB) Kitty Kryskiw
7 14.30 (PB) Ruby Challis

200m boys

Pos Time Name
Heat    
8 33.84 Cesare Masset

600m QK boys

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 2:03.58 Alexandros Kavouras
12 2:15.11 Harrison Poole
14 2:!7.83 Harry Siddle
Heat 2    
3 2:01.84 Jaiden King
6 2:08.10 Jasper Simmons
7 2:10.15 Toby Roberts
Heat 3    
1 2:03.28 Vincent Pegley

600m QK girls

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
9 2:09.65 Elisia Morlem
15 2:13.18 Martha Challis

800m boys

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
5 2:34.91 James Fonteyn
8 2:40.74 Matthew Noakes

1500m boys

Pos Time Name
heat 1    
16 5:34.15 Woody Rickwood
18 5:54.60 Felix Ellis
19 5:55.24 Finley Hawkins

4x100m girls

Pos Time Name
4 57.76 Phoenix

 

4x100m boys

Pos Time Name
5 60.81 Phoenix

Full results 

 

Friday, 29 June 2018

At this meet Phoenix girls were 3rd and the boys 4th.

100m U15 women A race

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 13.4 (PB) Keira Paterson-Jewell
B race    
2 13.8 (PB) Lauren McLellan
non scoring    
4 14.5 Natasha Bowen

4x100m relay

Pos Time Name
2 54.2

Isabel Siddle

Laurean McLellan

Bella Martin

Keira Paterson-Jewell


200m

Pos Time Name
A    
3 27.9 Keira Paterson-Jewell
B    
2 28.9 Anna Court

300m

Pos Time Name
2 44.1 Bella Martin

800m

Pos Time Name
A    
3 2:32.5 Flora Davis
B    
1 2:33.0 Jessica Farrant

1500m

Pos Time Name
A    
2 5:27.7 Aoife Edwards
B    
2 5:42.6 Lily Crossman

Shot

Pos Dist Name
A    
3 7.49 Natasha Bowen
B    
2 6.62 Bella Martin

Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
A    
2 4.26 Anna Court
B    
1 4.22 Lauren McLellan

100m U15 men A race

Pos Time Name
3 12.8 (PB) Jeremy Tavarez-Moore

300m men

Pos Time Name
A    
3 42.1 Jeremy Tavarez-Moore

800m men

Pos Time Name
A    
1 2:17.0 Cassius Hebden
B    
1 2:19.5 Ben Connolly

1500m men

Pos Dist Name
A    
3 5:11.3 Eddie Harrison
B    
3 5:48.7 Leo Taylor-Hougham

 Long Jump men

Pos Dist Name
A    
4 4.28 Eddie Harrison
B    
2 4.29 Leo Taylor-Hougham

Javelin men

Pos Dist Name
A    
2 27.88 Jeremy Taverez-Moore

Non-scorers 

Long Jump

Izzy Siddle: 3.42

100m

Izzy Siddle: 14.00

Natasha Bowen: 14.50

4x100 relay

Phoenix girls: 56.80

Full results

Sunday, 08 July 2018

Erica Martin smashes it again, 3rd GB athlete and 6th in her group overall in the race.

35-39 female sprint

Pos Name Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total
6 Erica Martin 20:45 1:57 35:48 2:17 9:24 1:10:11
Full results

Saturday, 30 June 2018

Men's 800m:
Spencer Thomas: Heat 2 2nd 1:50.36 
Finley Bigg: Heat 4 4th 1:49.89; Final 8th 1:52.49 

Men's 1500m:
Charlie Grice: Heat 1 2nd 3:42.15; Final 4th 3:46.99 (just a quarter of a second off 1st place!)
Archie Davis: Heat 2 4th 3:46.81
Max Pickard: Heat 2 9th 3:54.16
Robbie Fitzgibbon: Heat 3 4th 3:44.74; Final 9th 3:49.23

Women's 1500m:
Beth Kidger: Heat 2 7th 4:17.76; Final 12th 4:22.92 

Full Results

Sunday, 24 June 2018

1500m men v50

South of England pos VAC pos Time Name
1 Gold 4:33.58 Steve Atkinson
4 Silver 5:03.78 Nigel Herron 

800m men v50

South of England Pos VAC pos Time Name
5 Bronze 2:33.80 Nigel Herron
Full results

Wednesday, 27 June 2018

These are fun local events to tri out aquathlon (swim>run) races. Well done to competitors from the club.

 8-10 yrs

Pos Cat Pos Time Name        
5 2 (girls) 8:48.19 Isla Blackwell        

Adults

Pos
Time Name        
16   22:39.68 Grace Darling        
17
22:40.04 Barry Blackwell        

 Full results

Sunday, 01 July 2018

Hot, hot day for a 15 mile race - some runners had to take evasive action; big congrats to those completing. And Max Dumbrell for the win and another team win overall.

Pos Time Name
1 1:31:15 Max Dumbrell
6 1:40:17 Ash Dorrington
7 1:40:34 Alex Cruttenden
13 1:44:12 Milan Watson
30 1:52:10 Paul Weir
34 1:53:36 Sean Butchers
66 (1 v65) 1:59:29 Paul Whelpton
70 (2 f45) 2:00:29 Amelia Culshaw
97 2:05:23 Will Russell
116 2:08:01 Tom Hooper
176 2:14:22 Pete Goodman
259 2:24:32 Georgia Flowers
275 (2 v70) 2:26:36 Andrew Haig
288 2:28:07 Malcolm Kemp
626 3:09:52 Rob White
Full results

Wednesday, 27 June 2018

Rachel Gorman 13th , 2nd female, 1st Female Senior 18:44 chip
Amelia Culshaw 27th, 5th Female, 1st Female V45, 20:48 chip

http://uksportstiming.co.uk

Sunday, 24 June 2018

Another set of top results from a SGP race - look at all those age group wins. Also a men's team win.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
2 1 (SM) 36:58 Ash Dorrington
5   38:25 James Miles
10   39:13 Sean Butchers
11   39:17 Matthew Greenall
19 1 (v6) 40:54 Paul Whelpton
30 1 (v4) 42:57 Lance Bellers
39   43:39 Will Russell
44   43:55 Pete Goodman
57 1 (v3) 44:57 Amelia Culshaw
62   45:27 Phil Grabsky
74 1 (v7) 46:53 Andrew Haig
77   47:19 Malcolm Kemp
120   51:42 Gill Checkley
182   58:09 Zeina Clare
213 1 (J) 1.01:50 Ella Grabsky
227   1.03:33 Sarah Russell

 Full results

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

A popular local relay event.  Good return as usual from the Phx teams.  We think we've picked the team names out of the results but if yours is missing let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.

If you want runners names listing for each team well... you will have to let us know too because the official results don't provide that information.

Pos Team Time
2 Up the Phoenix 46:44
3 Phoenix X 46:56
5 Screaming Phoenix 47:22
9 Phoenix Z 50:56
14 Phoenix Knights 51:43
22 Phoenix Phlyers Ladies 53:29
61 Phoenix O'Vets 1:03:37
71 Feisty Phoenix Phillies 1:05:24

Full results

 

Saturday, 23 June 2018

Men's 1500m C

Pos Time Name
11 3:55.18 Declan Neary

Men's 1500m F

Pos Time Name
2 3:52.54 (PB) Billy White

 Full results

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

400m SX2

Pos Time Name
2 51.03 Dan Stepney
 Full results

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

800m men

Pos Time Name
Race A
7 1:52.88 (PB) Declan Neary
Race B
3 1:54.93 Billy White
Race F
1 2:05.23 Benjamin Hendry
Race H (mixed)
6 2:17.68 (PB) Tara Bage
   
Full results

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

100m women (SX4)

Pos Time Name
1 12.68 (PB) Louisa Saunders

200m women (SX2)

Pos Time Name
7 25.59 Louisa Saunders

 200m men (SX5)

Pos Time Name
1 29.89 Nigel Herron

1500m (SX3)

Pos Time Name
3 5:06.56 Mia Edwards
4 5:11.80 Nigel Herron

1500m (SX4)

Pos Time Name
6 5:38.52 Madeleine Parmar

1500m (SX5)

Pos Time Name
5 5:32.81 Flora Davis

 Full results

Sunday, 24 June 2018

Well done Malcolm Hughes for qualifying for the World Championships.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
116 4 (m55) Malcolm Hughes 26:24.20 1:16.85 1:20:19.05 1:00.95 45:29.65 2:34:30.70
Full results

Sunday, 24 June 2018

Erica won her latest Duathlon - yay!

Pos Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total
1 (female) Erica Martin 20:34 00:56 49:57 00:57 21:15 1:33:39
Full results

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

Pos Time Name
32 52:14 Matt Greenall

Full results

Friday, 15 June 2018

LJ U13M

Pos Dist Name
A    
2 4.13 Reuben Whitfield
B    
2 3.85 Matthew Noakes
n/s    
4 3.38 Finley Hawkins
7 3.25 Alex Kavouros
8 3.17 Cesare Masset
9 3.00 Corbin Bailey

LJ U13W

Pos Dist Name
A    
1 4.55 Ruby Challis
B    
2 3.67 Angelina Bowen
n/s    
5 2.78 Elisia Morlen

 Full results

Saturday, 09 June 2018

200m U20w

Pos Time Name
  Heat  
3 25.58 (PB) Louisa Saunders
  Final  
7 25.52 (PB) Louisa Saunders
full results

Saturday, 16 June 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
1 3:36.48 Charlie Grice

Full results

Saturday, 16 June 2018

1500m men

Pos Time Name
5 3:39.37 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Saturday, 09 June 2018

Well done Andy Pumphrey - 100th ultra race!

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
110 17 (m50) 24:17:05 Andy Pumphrey
Full results

Thursday, 14 June 2018

Another lovely running of the club's annual event. Well done Andy Pumphrey for winning the handicap within a week of completing his 100th ultra race.

 

NAME  Start time from 19:00 Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
Andy Pumphrey 19:08:30 19:48:47 00:40:17 00:42:30 00:50:00 handicap winner
Will Russell 19:15:05 19:49:49 00:34:44 00:35:55 00:42:15  
Ivan Vaughan 19:14:14 19:50:05 00:35:51 00:36:46 00:43:15  
Pete Goodman 19:15:05 19:50:07 00:35:02 00:35:55 00:42:15  
Andy Bone 19:15:05 19:50:09 00:35:04 00:35:55 00:42:15  
Josh Guilmant 19:15:05 19:50:12 00:35:07 00:35:55 00:42:15 running with Andy Bone
Tomas Navickas 19:14:40 19:50:19 00:35:39 00:36:20 00:42:45  
Cat Bounds 19:15:05 19:50:21 00:35:16 00:35:55 00:42:15 Fastest female
Jon Wright 19:11:03 19:50:36 00:39:33 00:39:57 00:47:00  
Lance Bellers 19:15:05 19:51:00 00:35:55 00:35:55 00:42:15  
Jude Matthews 19:02:59 19:51:03 00:48:04 00:48:01 00:56:30  
Alex Cruttenden 19:20:24 19:51:10 00:30:46 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest male
Richard Thompson 19:14:14 19:51:13 00:36:59 00:36:46 00:43:15  
Tom Clewley 19:18:04 19:51:18 00:33:14 00:32:56 00:38:45  
Sarah Russell 19:00:00 19:51:29 00:51:29 00:51:00 01:00:00  
John Lamb 19:12:20 19:51:30 00:39:10 00:38:40 00:45:30  
Andrew Haig 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
Phil Hampshire 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
Chris Chilton 19:14:27 19:51:38 00:37:11 00:36:33 00:43:00 guest
Gill Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30  
Joe Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 running with Gill
Andrew Haslam 19:17:22 19:51:44 00:34:22 00:34:38 00:40:45  
James White 19:11:28 19:51:45 00:40:16 00:39:32 00:46:30 prospective member
Barry Blackwell 19:16:31 19:51:46 00:35:15 00:35:29 00:41:45  
Jim Whitelegg 19:16:31 19:51:53 00:35:22 00:35:29 00:41:45  
Matt Parry-Jones 19:13:36 19:52:00 00:38:24 00:37:24 00:44:00  
Helen Moss 19:16:18 19:52:04 00:35:46 00:35:29 00:41:45 guest
Nigel Herron 19:18:42 19:52:07 00:33:25 00:32:18 00:38:00  
Amelia Culshaw 19:14:14 19:52:26 00:38:12 00:36:46 00:43:15  
Donald Maclellan 19:18:42 19:52:50 00:34:08 00:32:18 00:38:00  
Rik Taub 19:02:59 19:53:48 00:50:49 00:48:01 00:56:30  
Malcolm Hughes 19:15:31 19:54:10 00:38:39 00:35:29 00:41:45  
Andrew Neighbour 19:14:53 19:54:30 00:39:38 00:36:07 00:42:30  
Hildi Mitchell 19:08:30 19:59:07 00:50:37 00:42:30 00:50:00  


Monday, 11 June 2018

Nigel running as a guest in this league.

Men's 200m (m35)

Pos Time Name
4 29.3 (PB) Nigel Herron

Men's 800m (m50)

Pos Time Name
3 2:35.6  Nigel Herron

 Full results

Wednesday, 13 June 2018

Men's 800m

Pos Time Name
1 1:48.69 Spencer Thomas
2 1:49.18 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
3 1:49.26 Charlie Grice

Men's 1500m B

Pos Time Name
11 3:52.09 Max Pickard

Women's 1500m A

Pos Time Name
4 4:21.61 Beth Kidger
13 4:43:32 Tara Bage

Full results

Friday, 08 June 2018

Men's 800m

Pos Time Name
1 1:48.23 Spencer Thomas
Full results

Sunday, 10 June 2018

Pos Time Name
9 1:34:41 Andy Haslam
Full results

Saturday, 09 June 2018

Some fantastic results from our athletes representing their schools.

800 intermediate girls

1st Milly Dickinson 02:21.38

3rd Harmony Cooper 02:23.71

8th Madelaine Parmar 02:42.14

 

800m senior girls

1st Naomi Fonteyn 2:25.79

 

800m junior boys

3rd Marley Bigg 2:13.56 (PB)

 

200m junior girls

Heat 4th Keira Paterson-Jewell 28.2 (PB)

Final 5th Keira Paterson-Jewell 27.87 (PB)

 

200m intermediate girls

Heat 3rd Phoebe Thoms 29.22

Final 8th Phoebe Thoms 28.86

 

1500m intermediate girls

2nd Alice Wright

05:02.91

3rd Mia Edwards

05:05.79

 

1500m junior boys

8th Casius Hebden 4:49.19

 

1500m intermediate boys

3rd Will Carey 4:16.14

 

3000m intermediate boys

3rd Leo Brewer 9:15.48

 

Full results

Sunday, 10 June 2018

Please let us know if any results are missing.

Under 15 (~1500m) boys

Pos Time Name
2 5:09 Cassius Hebden
3 5:23 Eddie Harrison
7 6:11 Finley Hawkins

Full results

Senior (~5.5k) 

Pos Time Name
8 20:36 Karn Sandilands
40 22:35 Will Russell

Full results

Sunday, 10 June 2018

This was the British age group Championship (standard distance) - well done to our three competitors, including Sam Wade's shiny win.

Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
1 (m25-29) 10:14 3:41 56:57 1:32 32:30 1:44:53 Sam Wade
6 (m55-59) 12:26 5:01 1:06:56 2:19 42:33 2:09:12 Malcolm Hughes
13 (f55-59) 31:50 7:44 1:20:32 3:41 1:05:25 3:09:11 Liz Halliday
Full results

Wednesday, 06 June 2018

200m U15 boys

Pos Time Name
Race A    
3 27.5 (PB) Joshua Munro

200m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
Race A    
3 28.3 (PB) Keira Paterson-Jewell
Race B    
2 29.2 Anna Court
Non scoring    
3 30.6 Flora Davis

 Full results

Sunday, 10 June 2018

Our Tom Sanderson got under the 5 hour mark for the first time at this event - amazing PB!

Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
85 12 (v45-49) 37:58.4 2:53.2 2:32:40.4 2:03.5 1:39:29.1 4:55:04.8 Tom Sanderson
Full results

Saturday, 02 June 2018

Pos Time Name
2153 (234 age group) 3:48.11 Barry Blackwell
 Full results

Sunday, 03 June 2018

Race wins and Sussex golds at 800m and 1500m for Steve Atkinson - a proper Phoenix double!

Sussex silver for Nigel Herron at 1500m and Sussex bronze fro Nigel Herron at 5000m.

800m m50

Pos Time Name
1 2:14.28 Steve Atkinson

1500m m50

Pos Time Name
1 4:43.32 Steve Atkinson
4 (Sussex Silver) 5:03.58 Nigel Herron

5000m m50

Pos Time Name
5 (Sussex Bronze 19:56.58 Nigel Herron

 Full results

Monday, 04 June 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
2 3:35.88 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 02 June 2018

This event is always popular among club members. This year we entered three teams: an A team, a B team and a Women's team.  The As repeated the silver medal performance of last year and the Bs and women just missed out on a medal, each coming third in their category.  Great to see a few new faces in the relay teams again this year.

  Women   A team   B team  
Leg Name Time Name Time Name Time
1 Amelia Culshaw 53:35 Milan Watson 42:28 Phil Grabsky 54:37
2 Bobby Searle 43:21 Tobias Bremer 39:32 Richard Thompson 47:11
3 Deb Friis 36:48 Josh Guilmant 27:45 Lance Bellers 31:44
4 Rachel Gorman 53:22 Dave Carter 43:40 Pete Goodman 52:43
5 Erica Martin 43:20 Alex Cruttenden 34:04 Paul Whelpton 39:23
6 Caz Garrett 38:59 Sean Parker-Harding 39:23 Donald Maclellan 32:51
7 Amelia Culshaw 39:30 Josh Guilmant 33:40 Phil Grabsky 39:41
8 Bobby Searle 49:26 Tobias Bremer 44:36 Richard Thompson 55:51
9 Deb Friis 40:50 Milan Watson 27:34 Lance Bellers 33:00
10 Rachel Gorman 25:20 Dave Carter 22:58 Pete Goodman 26:17
11 Caz Garrett 46:50 Alex Cruttenden 39:01 Paul Whelpton 43:00
12 Erica Martin 39:43 Sean Parker-Harding 33:15 Donald Maclellan 35:34
13 Amelia Culshaw 57:00 Josh Guilmant 51:41 Phil Grabsky 59:49
14 Deb Friis 52:53 Dave Carter 37:08 Richard Thompson 46:18
15 Bobby Searle 30:34 Milan Watson 26:42 Lance Bellers 31:31
16 Rachel Gorman 27:52 Tobias Bremer 24:43 Pete Goodman 28:21
17 Erica Martin 1:11:23 Alex Cruttenden 1:02:24 Paul Whelpton 1:04:24
18 Caz Garrett 44:53 Sean Parker-Harding 35:15 Donald Maclellan 38:09
Team  3rd 13:16:44  2nd 11:05:49  3rd 12:42:22

Sunday, 03 June 2018

Hot day in Worthing - didn't stop some super times being clocked.

Pos Time Name
21 36:33 Paul Weir
24 36:56 Jonny McCormack
26 36:59 Will Wakefield
40 37:45 Sean Butchers
73 39:39 Steve Selby
138 42:27 Andrew Haslam
217 44:17 Alice Wright
334 46:48 Steve Farmer
351 47:00 Jon Wright
527 49:54 Madeleine Parmar
546 49:53 Rob Weaver
928 54:33 Isabel Anderson
1122 57:33 Rob White

Full results

Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Pos Time Name
12 37:52 Will Wakefield
Full results

Wednesday, 23 May 2018

5000m A race (men)

Pos Time Name
6 15:14.07 Max Dumbrell

5000m B race (men)

Pos Time Name
6 16:39.64 Sean Parker-Harding

Full results

Friday, 01 June 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
8 3:40.76 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Thursday, 31 May 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
6 3:35.72 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 26 May 2018

Mens 1500m 

Pos Time Name
B race    
4 3:50.13 Declan Neary

Womens 1500m 

Pos Time Name
D race    
8 4:39.44 (PB) Tara Bage

 Full results

Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Well done Paul C and all the other marshals and helpers. The conditions were perfect and the organisation was (near) perfect.

These are now final results sorry about the delay.

U11/U9 Boys
1st Corbin Bailey (U11M) 02:43.27
5th Alex Kavourus (U11M) 02:50.08
7th Vincent Pegley (U11M) 02:55.77
8th Jasper Simmons (U11M) 02:57.43

U11 800m Race 3
5th Molly Edwards ((U11W) 02:58.8

U13 Girls 800m B Race
2nd Annalise Brown (U13W) 02:41.36
8th Mekdes Berry (U13W) 02:56.33

U13 Boys 800m B Race
2nd Jaymes Fonteyn (U13M) 02:34.6
6th Matthew Noakes (U13M) 02:38.5
7th Woddy Rickwood (U13M)02:43.6
11th Felix Ellis (U13M) 02:55.4

Closed 100m Race 1
1st Kiera Patterson-Jewell (U15W) 13.74
2nd Anna Court (U15W) 14.03
3rd Natasha Bowen (U15W) 14.18
4th Ruby Challis (U13W) 14.32
5th Kitty Kryskiw (U13W) 14.46
6th Sophie Wilkinson (U13W) 14.49
7th Stella Kalman (U11W) 14.94
8th Connie Bagnall (U11W) 15.30

BMC 800m Race O
1st Eddie Harrison (U15M) 02:26.26
5th Aoife Edwards (U15W) 02:39.71
6th Madelaine Parmar (U17W) 02:40.18

BMC 800m Race N
5th Flora Davis (U15W) 02:35.29

BMC 800m Race M
6th Saoirse McGuiness (U17W) 02:29.09

BMC 800m Race L
4th Benjamin Connolly (U15M) 02:19.20
5th Naomi Fonteyn (U20W) 02:19.20
10th Mia Edwards (U17W) 02:25.82

BMC 800m Race B
6th Billy White (U23M) 01:55.15

BMC 800m Race J2
1st Cassius Hebden (U15M) 02:13.97
2nd Milly Dickinson (U17W) 02:15.98

BMC 800m Race A
2nd Spencer Thomas (U23M) 01:48.47
3rd Archie Davis (U23M) 01:48.78
5th Finley Bigg (U23M) 01:49.46

BMC 800m Race I
1st Benjamin Hendry (U20M) 02:07.49
8th Andrew Phillips (SM) 02:14.56

BMC 800m Race E
6th Charlie Warren (U20M) 02:00.66

BMC 800m Race H
3rd Steve Atkinson (V50M) 02:09.32
8th Zachary Elbourne (U17M) 02:14.74

1500m Race C
4th William Carey (U17M) 04:13.43

1500m Race D
5th Beth Kidger (SW) 04:21.93

BMC 1500m Race H
5th Sebastien Behuret (SM) 04:57.49
17th Christopher Berry (V60M) 05:45.23

BMC 1500m Race G
11th  Steve Selby  05:01.36
13th  Nigel Herron  5:06.16

Women's 3000m
7th Tara Bage (U23W) 10:00.03
19th Rachel Gorman (SW) 11:08.93
20th Bobbie Searle (SW) 11:10.99
21st Amelia Culshaw (V45W) 12:57.42
22nd Judith Matthews (V55W) 15:00.09

MEN'S 3000m A Race
4th Max Pickard (SM)  08:33.49
15th Leo Brewer (U17M) 08:54.88

MEN'S 3000m B Race
6th Ash Dorrington (SM) 09:46.07
8th Paul Weir (SM) 09:53.48
12th Tom Hooper (V35M) 10:04.79
20th Andrew Haig (V70M) 13:04.31

Final Results

Monday, 28 May 2018

Another hot bank holiday event on the streets of London, so very well done to:

Ross Skelton  24th  31:03
Patrick Acaye  268th  35:06
Sean Parker-Harding  280th  35:26
Paul Weir  423rd  36:55
Daniel Simpkin 752nd  39:40
James Rae  798th  39:58
Andrew Haslam  1411th  43:25

Full results

Wednesday, 23 May 2018

A scenic West Sussex Fun Run League race with a tough climb in the first half.

8th  Milan Watson  39:39

13th  Tobias Bremer  41:33

Full results

Monday, 28 May 2018

7093rd  Hildi Mitchell (F45)  5:33.32

Full results

Sunday, 27 May 2018

Senior British Athletes Race
2nd  Charlie Grice  4:04
6th  Robbie Fitzgibbon  4:06
32nd  (9th F)  Beth Kidger  4:49

Junior British Athletes Race
85th  Cassius Hebden (U15)  5:11
89th (10th F)  Tara Bage (U20)  5:12
118th  Eddie Harrison (U15)  5:23
242nd  Mathew Noakes (U11)  6:04
311th  Imogen Read (U11)  6:25

British Masters Championship
26th (4th M50-54)  Steve Atkinson  4:55

Adult Race
93rd  Steve Selby  5:28

Full results

Sunday, 20 May 2018

This event was also the triathlon England championship - a massive congrats to Malcolm Hughes for his silver in the m55-59 category.

Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
63 1 22:55 2:19 1:06:52 1:22 43:30 2:16:58 Malcolm Hughes
Full results

Sunday, 20 May 2018

Third instalment of the Grand Prix and biggest turnout yet! And congrats to a number of both men and women who finished in their top 10s. Phoenix men took the team prize and we think maybe the women only missed out because of a mistake in team registration.

Please let us know if any results are missing.

Pos Cat Pos Time (Gun) Name
3 3 36:03 Alex Cruttenden
5 5 36:26 Ash Dorrington
6 6 36:45 Paul Weir
7 7 37:05 James Miles
8 8 37:23 Jonny McCormack
9 9 37:39 Tom Hooper
11 1 (m40) 37:55 Matt Greenall
16 1 (m65) 39:14 Paul Whelpton
19 3 (m50) 39:48 Paul Wishart
22 2 40:31 Bobby Searle
23 4 (m50) 40:33 Steve Selby
36 20 42:06 Will Russell
39 22 42:24 Pete Goodman
54 7 (m50) 43:17 Phil Grabsky
57 26 43:22 Andrew Haslam
66 1 (f45) 44:13 Amelia Culshaw
82 1 (m70) 45:15 Andrew Haig
89 2 (m70) 45:33 Malcolm Kemp
94 3 (f35) 45:55 Caroline Garrett
118 5 (f35) 48:06 Cristina Lawrence
199 16 52:51 Ella Grabsky
257 6 (f55) 56:44 Judith Matthews
276 24 57:55 Isabel Anderson
310 27 59:25 Hannah Felton
326 15 (f50) 1:01:07 Sarah Russell

Full results

Junior race

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
1 1 4:26 Cassius Hebden
       

Full results

Sunday, 20 May 2018

If you look carefully at the start line footage you can make out Mo Farah's pride and emotion as he finds himself shoulder to shoulder with someone in a Brighton Phoenix vest...

Pos Time Name
13 31:39 Finn McNally
Full results

Sunday, 13 May 2018

Big turnout at the championships this year, and quite a few medals to boast. Standing out is Milly Dickinson's gold in the U17 800m. 

U13 boys Minithon

Pos Name Jump Run Throw
20= Reuben Whitfield 3.99 22.73 (800m) 4.51
31= Matthew Noakes 3.55 2:43.82 (800m) 4.04
33 Ben Power 3.09 2:44.20 (800m) 11.41
34= James Fonteyn 2.95 2:41.20 (800m) 4.85

U13 girls Minithon

Pos Name Jump Run Throw
8= Ruby Challis 4:13 21.31 (150m) 4.74
22= Annalise Brown 3.28 2:40.07 (800m) 4.58
36= Angelina Bowen 3.29 22.6 (150m) 8.45
38= Imogen Read 2.88 2:54.9 (800m) 10.16
42 Mekdes Berry 3.19 23.48 (150m) 9.80

U15 Boys 800m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
4 2:21.74 Ben Connolly
Race 2    
2 2:14.12 Cassius Hebden

U15 Girls 100m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 15.05 Uma Krieger
6 16.82 Isabel Siddle
Heat 2

5 14.68 Natasha Bowen
Heat 3    
4 13.82 Keira Patterson-Jewell
5 14.22 Anna Court
Heat 4    
5 14.34 Lauren McLellan

U15 Girls 200m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
6 28.34 Keira Patterson-Jewell
Heat 2    
7 29.04 Isabel Siddle
Heat 3    
5 29.05 Anna Court

U15 Girls 300m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 44.56 Isabella Martin

U15 Girls 800m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
2 2:37.64 Flora Davis
3 2:37.78 Jessica Farrant
5 2:41.24 Aoife Edwards

U15 Girls 1500m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
7 5:24.48 Aoife Edwards

U15 Girls 4x100m

Pos Time Name
5 54.74 Brighton Phoenix

U15 Girls Long Jump

Pos

Distance

Name
11 4.18 Anna Court
13 4.06 Lauren McLellan
15 4.00 Isabel Siddle
17 3.97 Jessica Farrant

U15 Girls Triple Jump

Pos Distance Name
3 8.83 Lauren McLellan

U15 Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
8 6.07 Natasha Bowen

U17 Men 100m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 12.80 Finn McLean

U17 Men 100m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 12.80 Finn McLean

U17 Women 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
3 2:29.82 Mia Edwards
5 2:32.64 Alex Nann
Heat 2    
2 2:25.18 Milly Dickinson
Final    
1 2:18.06 Milly Dickinson
7 2:29.51 Mia Edwards

U17 Women 1500m

Pos Time Name
4 5:10.96 Mia Edwards

U17 Women 3000m

Pos Time Name
2 11:06.04 Alice Wright

U17 Women Pole Vault

Pos Distance Name
3 2.10 Daisy Mason

U20 men 800m

 

Pos Time Name
2 1:59.78 Samuel Rogers
7 2:07.08 Charlie Warren

U20 men 1500m

Pos Time Name
2 4:12.04 Samuel Rogers

U20 women 200m

Pos Time Name
2 26.05 Louisa Saunders

U20 women 400m

Pos Time Name
2 57.97 Louisa Saunders

U20 women 800m

Pos Time Name
2 2:21.25 Naomi Fonteyn

U20 women 1500m

Pos Time Name
2 4:54.34 Naomi Fonteyn

Senior men 200m

Pos Time Name
7 25.72 Max Andrews

Senior men 400m

Pos Time Name
4 57.45 Max Andrews

Senior men 800m

Pos Time Name
2 1:59.54 Daniel Stidder
7 2:06.81 Tom Mackman

Senior men 1500m

Pos Time Name
2 4:10.02 Daniel Stidder

Senior men 5000m

Pos Time Name
5 15:14.83 Max Dumbrell
16 16:46.89 Sean Parker-Harding

 Full results

Monday, 14 May 2018

Pos Time Name
50 42:05 Simon Beeforth
Full results

Sunday, 13 May 2018

Sussex Grand Prix round 2. What a turnout from our lot!

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
8   28:45 Ash Dorrington
11   29:02 James Miles
16   29:24 Tom Hooper
29   30:51 Paul Wishart
31   30:53 Erica Martin
32   30:52 Paul Whelpton
40   31:31 Steve Selby
42   31:33 Phil Hampshire
43   31:38 Bobby Searle
58   32:17 Will Russell
73   33:09 Jim Whitelegg
81   33:22 Lance Bellers
84   33:22 Pete Goodman
105   34:49 Amelia Culshaw
126   35:31 Andrew Haig
135
35:48 Caroline Garrett
149   36:33 Cristina Lawrence
242   40:30 Terry Avey
252   40:50 Liz Halliday
264   41:26 Zeina Clare
350   45:14 Hannah Felton
Full results

Sunday, 06 May 2018

The Great Birmingham 10k doubled up as an international fixture between England and the Celtic nations and three of our clubmates ran in England vests having qualified in their age groups earlier this year.  Paul Whelpton won the v65 category and Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig were 6th and 7th respectively in the v70s.

Pos Time Name
106 (1st v65) 39:17 Paul Whelpton
419 (6th v70 45:20 Malcolm Kemp
520 (7th v70) 46:26 Andrew Haig

Full results

Sunday, 29 April 2018
This is a local 100km Sportive with a finish up Ditching Beacon. There were six Phoenix riders, who made bit improvements on last year's time and were awarded Gold standards:
14 Paul Faulkner 03:23:17 Gold 
16 Richard Nerurkar 03:24:02 Gold
17 Alex Bonzi 03:24:05 Gold
19 Tom Sanderson 03:24:30 Gold
20 Andy Bone       03:24:43 Gold
21 John Marinko 03:25:22 Gold
323 Entered
Friday, 27 April 2018

Some of our lot, mixing it with the best in the country at the English 5k Championships. Eye-catching times as well.

Pos Time Name
4 14:16 Ross Skelton
5 14:18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Full results

Wednesday, 18 April 2018

800m

Pos Time Name
11 2:21.78 Tara Bage
Full results

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Pos Time Name
6 30:27 (PB) Ross Skelton
38 35:09 Sean Parker-Harding
53 36:17 (PB) Steve Atkinson
54 36:20 Paul Weir
61 36:32 Tobias Bremer
63 36:44 (PB) David Gifford
111 39:33 Bobby Searle
333 46:10 (PB) Cristina Lawrence
340 46:18 Steve Farmer
355 46:38 David Lawrence
592 50:10 Terry Avey
     
Full results

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Some more storming performances at the ever-popular Brighton Marathon. PBs here, there and everywhere!

The results site is incomplete so please let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if you are missing and we will add your name.

Pos Time Name
4 2:25:08 (PB) Ian Leitch
30 2:41:57 (PB) Alex Cruttenden
85 2:56:43 (PB) Tom Hooper
154 3:00:35 (PB) Paul Wishart
229 3:07:31 Paul Lawrence
250 3:08:54 Tom Holborn
268 3:09:59 (PB) Karn Sandilands
309 3:11:34 (PB) Jack Donaghy
382 3:14:07 Jonathan Hancock
389 3:14:11 (PB) Sean Butchers
395 3:14:17 Will Wakefield
813 3:27:14 (PB) Cameron Hutton
839 3:27:37 (PB) Cyril Crua
932 3:29:05 Matt Greenall
974 3:29:43 (PB) Phil Grabsky
  3:42:00 (PB) Will Russell
1929 3:46:09   Rob Weaver 
  3:48:54 (PB) Olle Akesson
  3:49:54 (PB) Christopher Berry
2768 3:55:19 Ivan Vaughan
  4:01:46 (PB) Carl Moloney
3712 4:04:44 John Lamb
  4:24:10 (PB) Tim Chamberlain
6257 4:33:35 Malcolm Kemp
  4:41:38 (PB) Amy Walters
  4:41:54 Gary Wilson
  4:50:55 (PB) Hannah Felton
8849 5:07:42 Sarah Russell
Full results

Sunday, 22 April 2018

The hottest day on record for the London Marathon certainly took its toll; brave finishes all round for our club-mates.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
873 80 (M45) 2:57:48 Dave Powell
3165 195 (SW) 3:21:47 Rachel Gorman
6144 527 (M50) 3:41:47 Barry Blackwell
9817 3538 (SM) 4:00:39 Pete Goodman
10524 342 (M55) 4:04:53 Andy Pumphrey
10656 1602 (M40) 4:05:32 James Rae
11526 609 (W40) 4:09:53 Gill Checkley
24414 2570 (M45) 5:06:13 Stephen Taylor

 

Full results

Monday, 16 April 2018

Pos Time Name
7048 3:26:57 (PB) Amelia Culshaw
Full results

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Charlie Grice went to the Gold Coast Games and had a great run:

1500 men

Pos Time Name
Heat
4 3:47.19 Charlie Grice
Final
4 3:37.43 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Please let the media team know if anyone is missing from these results - not all participants registered their club. 

Race 8 U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
4 6:01 Corbin Bailey

Race 10 U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
5 6:19 Vincent Pegley
64 7:18 Jasper Simmons

Race 12 U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
7 6:21 Toby Roberts

 Race 13 U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
20 6:36 Finley Hawkins

 Race 14 U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
7 6:21 Annalise Brown
14 6:41 Ruby Challis
16 6:47 Imogen Read
61 7:53 Kira Betts

Race 15 U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
10 5:56 Matthew Noakes
12 5:55 Alfie Brooks

 Race 16 U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
12 6:43 Mekdes Berry
53 7:54 Abi Clay

Race 17 U15 and U18 Girls

Pos Time Name
13 6:09 Flora Davis

14

18

6:10

6:17

Jessica Farrant

Madelaine Parmar

 Race 18 U15 and U18 Boys

Pos Time Name
8 5:22 Cassius Hebden
14 5:31 Eimhin Wellings
24 5:52 Eddie Harrison

Full results

Sunday, 08 April 2018

Pos Time Name
87 1:21:55 Jonny McCormack
Full results

Saturday, 07 April 2018

The relays this year were run clockwise instead of the usual anti-clockwise, which did not stop the senior men taking the win for the 8th year in a row; and the women making it another double.  Plenty of other medals for teams and fast laps too:

U13 Girls

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
8 A Rosa Howie 7:27 Annalise Brown 7:13 Aoife Edwards 7:12 21:52
16 B Imogen Read 7:27 Lily Danreuther 8:48 Mekdes Berry 7:50 24:05
18 C Ruby Challis 7:42 Amelie Parker 8:02 Carmen Anderson 9:51 25:35
21 D Lily Crossman 7:22 Janvir Chorski 8:51 - - -

U13 Boys

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
14 A Matthew Noakes 6:49 Alife Brooks  6:57 James Fonteyn 7:02 20:48
24 B Ravi Clark 6:50 Finley Hawkins 7:46 Finley Jones 7:48 22:24

 U15 Girls

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
4 A Milly Dickinson 6:25 Mia Edwards 6:25 Alice Wright 6:34 19:24
8 B Flora Davis 6:59 Madeleine Parmar 7:28 Eloise Nicol 6:41 21:08
14 C Jessica Farrant
7:18 Rachel Berry 7:24 - - -

 U15 Boys

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
11 A Cassius Hebden 6:04 Eddie Harrison 6:27 Josh Brooks-Worthing 6:07 18:38

 Senior Women

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
1 A Sophie Mansfield* 11:27 Maia Hardman 12:49 Beth Kidger** 10:57 35:13
4 B Bobby Searle 12:43 Rachel Gorman 12:43 Erica Martin 12:30 37:56
20 C Saoirse McGuinness 14:06 Hannah Felton 17:19 Connie Jankowski 13:32 44:57

* Sophie Mansfield 3rd fastest lap

** Beth Kidger fastest lap

Senior men

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
1 A Finn McNally 9:55 Declan Neary 9:57 Robbie Fitzgibbon* 9:44


L4   L5
L6

    Sam Wade 10:09 Dan Stidder 10:26 Spencer Thomas** 9:43 59:54
Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
4 B Billy White 10:05 Sam Rogers 10:58 Dan Eeles 10:24  
    L4   L5   L6    
    Leo Brewer 10:43 Ash Dorrington 11:18 Alex Cruttenden 11:01 1:04:29
Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
12 C Tobias Bremer 11:38 James Miles 11:44 Paul Weir 11:52  
    L4   L5   L6    
    Zak Elbourne 12:01 Charlie Warren 11:59 Tom Hooper 11:32 1:10:46

 * Robbie Fitzgibbon 3rd fastest lap

** Spencer Thomas 2nd fastest lap

V50 men

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
2 A Paul Wishart 11:55 Nigel Herron 12:06 Steve Atkinson 11:48 35:49
8 B Andy Bone 13:07 Malcolm Hughes 13:10 Steve Selby 12:17 38:34

V60 men 

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
2 A Malcolm Kemp 14:09 Andrew Haig 14:01 Paul Whelpton* 12:28 40:38
6 B Rob Weaver 14:57 Tim Woodman 14:17 Chris Berry 14:32 43:46
10 C Terry Avey 15:49 Rik Taub 18:20 Malcolm Kemp 14:57 49:06

 * Paul Whelpton fastest lap

V40 women

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
12 A Sarah Russell 16:32 Zeina Clare 16:39 Liz Halliday 15:22 48:33

 Full results

Sunday, 01 April 2018

60m U11 girls (race 2)

Pos Time Name
4 10.57 Martha Challis

100m U10 boys

Pos Time Name
7 15.85 Matthew Noakes

100m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
3 15.00 Ruby Challis
4 15.16 (PB) Angelina Bowen

100m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
6 14.79 Natasha Bowen

100m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
5 14.56 Jess Powell
6 14.70 (PB) Anna Court

150m U11 girls 

Pos Time Name
7 27.34 Martha Challis

200m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
1 30.75 Ruby Challis

 300m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
4 45.76 (PB) Isabella Martin

 400m men

Pos Time Name
2 52.22 Dan Stepney

 800m U13 boys

Pos Time Name
2 2:41.21 (PB) Matthew Noakes

 800m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
4 3:00.90 Imogen Read

800m SM race 4

Pos Time Name
7 2:27.30 (PB) Cassius Hebden

 800m race 6

Pos Time Name
4 2:21.62 (PB) Milly Dickinson
9 2:44.09 Nigel Herron

 1500m race 3

Pos Time Name
4 4:48.5 Tara Bage
7 5:06.3 Nigel Herron

Long Jump U13 girls

Pos Dist Name
3 4.18 Ruby Challis
14 3.37 (PB) Angelina Bowen
16 3.04 Imogen Read

 Long Jump A comp

Pos Dist Name
30 4.04 Isabella Martin

 Shot put U15 girls

Pos Dist Name
5 6.08 (PB) Isabella Martin
6 5.56 (PB) Natasha Bowen

 Full results

Wednesday, 28 March 2018

800m

Pos Time Name
3 1:48.41 Charlie Grice
Full results

Friday, 30 March 2018

Pos Time Name
63 59:27 Ash Dorrington
Full results

Sunday, 25 March 2018

This long-running local run takes on some of the steepest local hills in the South Downs - a 20 miler often used as a pre-marathon tune-up.

Pos Time Name
5 2:28:35 Matt Greenall
41 3:03:19 Pete Goodman
Full results

Friday, 23 March 2018

Steve Atkinson - second in his race and a PB on the big stage!

Pos Time Name
2 4:39.46 (PB) Steve Atkinson
Full results

Sunday, 25 March 2018

The inaugural race! Great to have another 10k locally. A testing course with dozens of hard turns.

Pos Time Name
5 39:27 Tobias Bremer
6 40:10 Paul Weir
66 49:18 Steve Farmer
186 56:33 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

Some Phoenix runners were selected to represent Sussex at this competition. Well done to the intermediate girls for bringing home a national bronze medal!

Intermediate girls

Pos Time Name
89 15:28 Milly Dickinson
140 15:52 Alice Wright

Intermediate boys

Pos Time Name
36 18:43 Leo Brewer
204 20:13 Will Carey

 Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

This is the local trail marathon on the Downs organised by Lewes AC and which can also be run as a two person relay - harsh conditions this year but it went ahead anyway.

Relay

Pos Time Name
29 4:51:10 Jon Mitchell/Hildi Mitchell
32 5:05:39 Tom Sanderson/Rachel Woolston

Marathon

Pos Time Name
55 4:27:40 Andrew Pumphrey
Full results

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Long Jump B

Pos Dist Name
5 (1st U13) 4.24 (PB) Ruby Challis
7 (3rd U15) 4.20 (PB) Isabella Martin
9 (4th U15) 4.11 (SB) Lauren McLellan

Triple Jump

Pos Dist Name
9 8.99 (PB) Lauren Maclellan

Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

Sussex Grand Prix kicked off with this popular half marathon - wonderfully supported by the Hastings crowd. Although quite cold fears about the state of the roads were unfounded, with all the snow and ice having melted.  We think we missed out on the team win to the local club Hastings AC.  Tremendous performances all around however, with Paul Whelpton pulling the usual trick of coming quickest not only in his age group but in the one below that.  And within a few seconds of the one below that one too.  It also looks like he now holds the 65+ age group course record. Max Dumbrell made the five-step podium by coming fourth overall. Other prizes will be announced in the near future.

Pos Time Name
4 1:11:01 Max Dumbrell
20 1:20:07 Ash Dorrington
26 1:21:45 (PB) Tom Hooper
29 1:22:14 (PB) Matt Greenall
66 1:26:29 Paul Weir
72 1:26:51 Paul Whelpton
125 1:29:50 Steve Selby
263 1:35:52 Amelia Culshaw
283 1:36:38 Andrew Haslam
377 1:40:04 Will Russell
423 1:41:10 Caz Garrett
699 1:48:35 Robert Weaver
934 1:53:10 Charlotte Matthews
966 1:53:53 Gill Checkley
1076 1:56:12 (PB) Gary Wilson
1351 2:04:29 (PB) Judith Matthews
1487 2:09:01 Sarah Russell
1728 2:16:20 Hannah Felton
Full results

 

 

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Erica Martin came second in her age group, qualifying for the World Duathlon Championships in Copenhagen in June.

Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Finish
2 (f35) Erica Martin 19:00 00:44 33:23 00:39 10:08 1:03:56

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig ran with their german friend Clemens Hünerberg as the 'No Brexit' team. The conditions were perfect – 10 degrees, no wind and dead flat closed roads passing through fir forests. No excuses then. In the event Malcolm took first place and Andrew second place in the M70 category, Clemens was 7th tin the M65 category. There were 1120 finishers with the winner clocking 1:05.34.

357th  Malcolm Kemp  1:39.53
408th  Andrew Haig  1:41.38
515th  Clemens Hünerberg  1:46.17

Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

Pos Time Name
466 90:14 Gary Judd
Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

Pos Time Name
24 69:12 (PB) Max Dumbrell
Full results

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Great to see more vets racing at this level and in these events.

1500m v45

Pos Time Name
2 4:15.25 (SB) Pat Davoren

1500m v50

Pos Time Name
4 4:39.47 (PB) Steve Atkinson

800m v50

Pos Time Name
6 2:13.89 (PB) Steve Atkinson
7 2:36.96 Nigel Herron

3000m v50

Pos Time Name
5 11:09.12 (SB) Nigel Herron

 Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

An entertaining local event incorporating a half, and an "extra long" marathon.  These are tough races.

Half marathon

Pos Time Name
8 1:46.28 Tobias Bremer
Full results

Marathon

Pos Time Name
48 (2nd v45) 4:28.32 Amelia Culshaw
73 (1st M55) 4:42.15 Andrew Pumphrey

Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

A win for Daniel Stidder on his HM debut - well done!

Pos Time Name
1 1:15:10 Daniel Stidder
36 1:29:41 Mark Cossey
198 1:47:25 Rob Weaver
464 2:00:28 Gary Wilson
819 2:30:06 Matthew Savill
Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

This is one of the races selected for the club's Multisport series: first one of the year.

Pos Cat Pos Swim Run Overall time Name
15 2 (SMV) 13:58 41:31 55:29 Malcolm Hughes
21 2 (SF) 16:32 41:33 58:05 Bobby Searle
34 2 (FV) 15:10 53:16 1:08:26 Hildi Mitchell
37 4 (SFV) 17:40 54:39 1:12:19 Deborah Evers
39   19:47 55:33 1:18:20 Hannah Felton
Full results

 

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Some of our vets are hoovering up the medals at the indoor masters championships. Great work and great prep for the summer season.

1500m men over 50

Pos Time Name
2 (1st South of England and VAC) 4:55.55 Steve Atkinson
9 (3rd VAC) 5:22.02 Nigel Herron

1500m men over 35

Pos Time Name
1 4:24.41 (gold South of England V45) Pat Davoren

800m men over 50

Pos Time Name
3 (3rd South of England 1st VAC) 2:35.61 Nigel Herron
200m men over 50

Pos Time Name
5 (3rd VAC) 30.97 Nigel Herron

 Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Pos Time Name
34 14:29 (PB) Ross Skelton
85 14:52  Finn McNally
108 15:05 Sam Wade
Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Quite a few medals for Phoenix runners here! Well done to all.

The official results for this race are not listed by club so please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if we are missing someone.

Age 7-10

Pos Time Name
1 6:17 Matthew Noakes
17 (2nd girl) 7:17 Molly Edwards
64 8:11 Ella Baum
104 9:00 Charlie Betts
119 9:10 Martha Challis

Age 11-12

Pos Time Name
4 (3rd boy) 6:20 Ravi Clark
12 6:50 Finley Hawkins
15 6:57 Reuben Whitfield
20 7:05 Mekdes Berry
26 7:33 Imogen Read
27 7:34 Ruby Challis
43 8:56 Kira Betts

Age 13-14

Pos Time Name
1 5:35 Cassius Hebden
5 (1st girl) 5:56 Milly Dickinson
7 6:04 Eddie Harrison
9 (2nd girl) 6:06 Mia Edwards
14 6:36 Madelaine Parmar

Age 15-17

Pos Time Name
5 5:49 Joel Luscombe
9 (3rd girl) 6:22 Holly Luscombe

 Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Great 3rd place for Erica!

Pos Run Bike Total time Name
15 - 3rd woman 21:02 1:07:07 1:28:40 Erica Martin
Full results

Saturday, 24 February 2018

The XC season comes to a close with thousands converging on a very muddy Parliament Hill in London.  The stand-out performance has to be Almi Nerurkar's national BRONZE medal.

Senior men

Pos Time Name
546 49:29 Alex Cruttenden
670 50:44 Donald Maclellan
771 51:42 Jonny McCormack
928 53:18 Paul Weir
1525 59:15 Tomas Navickas

U17 women

Pos Time Name
3 18:50 Almi Nerurkar

U15 girls

Pos Time Name
130 16:44 Mia Edwards

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
267 18:31 Will Carey

 U13 boys

Pos Time Name
482 15:11 Ben Power

 Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Cold with a mean easterly wind to contend with in the last 5k.  Some fabulous performances and we note a good proportion of over 40s in the first few Phoenix finishers! Chip times are shown hence they are not all consistent withfinishing order.  

Pos Chip Time Name
8 1:11:26 Ian Leitch
35 1:18:47 Dave Carter
57 1:19:36 Ash Dorrington
87 1:23:18 Paul Lawrence
92 1:23:38 Karn Sandilands
105 1:22:51 Paul Wishart
178 1:26:21 Jack Donaghy
228 1:27:55 James Rae
279 1:28:49 Bobby Searle
286 1:28:49 Simon Taylor
323 1:29:23 Steve Selby
365 1:31:00 Cameron Hutton
428 1:32:28 Barry Blackwell
429 1:32:25 Amelia Culshaw
457 1:32:38 Connie Jankowski Sandford
478 1:32:48 Pete Goodman
482 1:33:33 Phil Grabsky
1017 1:41:03 Steven Taylor
1060 1:41:24 Steve Farmer
1123 1:41:33 Caroline Garrett
1233 1:41:57 Chris Berry
1407 1:44:17 John Lamb
1603 1:46:39 David Lawrence
2380 1:51:39 Amy Walters
3717 2:01:43 Gary Wilson
Full results

 

Saturday, 17 February 2018

Good work all competitors and congratulations Ruby Challis on the 60m Silver and Long Jump Gold!

U13 girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
1 8.80 (PB) Ruby Challlis
Semi Final 1    
1 8.88 Ruby Challis
Final    
2 8.85 Ruby Challis

U13 girls Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
1 4.20 (PB) Ruby Challis
10 3.15 Angelina Bowen

U15 girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
3 8.81 (PB) Keira Paterson-Jewell
Full results

Sunday, 18 February 2018

60m M50

Pos Time Name
6 9.21 Nigel Herron

200m M50

Pos Time Name
5 30.29 Nigel Herron

400m M50

Pos Time Name
4 69.79 Nigel Herron

 1500m M50

Pos Time Name
1 4:42.04 Steve Atkinson

 Full results

Sunday, 18 February 2018

Two superb performances here.  Paul Whelpton was the quickest v60; Alex Cruttenden 13th overall.

Pos Time Name
13 1:15:32 Alex Cruttenden
120 1:24:47 Paul Whelpton
Full results

Wednesday, 07 February 2018

3000 snr women

Pos Time Name
9 9:30.05 Beth Kidger

Full results

Saturday, 17 February 2018

800m indoor men

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
2 1:49.94 Spencer Thomas
Final    
4 1:51:48 Spencer Thomas

1500m indoor men

Pos Time Name
2 3:44:57 Charlie Grice

Full results

Friday, 16 February 2018

1500m indoor men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 4:09.34 Daniel Stidder

Full results

Thursday, 15 February 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
4 3:39.01 Charlie Grice
Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

1500 men race 4

Pos Time Name
8 4:24.91 Pat Davoren
Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

1500m men

Pos Time Name
7 3:44.59 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Saturday, 10 February 2018

800m indoor men race 1

Pos Time Name
5 1:51.63 Finley Bigg

1500m indoor men race 2

Pos Time Name
2 3:49.01 Spencer Thomas

Full results

Sunday, 04 February 2018

Pos Time Name
12 35:21 Sean Parker-Harding
Full results

Saturday, 10 February 2018
Saturday 10th February saw three Phoenix athletes represent Sussex under 11 at the sportshall  regional final at Surrey Sports park.
They all competed brilliantly despite feeling under the weather.
8 teams took part: Surrey, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Kent, Hampshire, Sussex, Oxfordshire, and the Isle of Wight
Results:

standing long jump

1st jump

2nd jump

3rd

best

plcce

Rosa Howie

1.96

2.10

1.96

2.10

3rd

Kira Betts

1.82

1.78

1.84

1.84

15th

Angelina  Bowen

1.81

1.76

1.81

1.81

19th

speed bounce

 

 

 

 

 

Kira Betts

49

 

 

49

22nd

Target throw

1st throw

 

 

 

 

Angelina Bowen

4

1

0

5

13=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, 11 February 2018

The final league match of the season saw uneven attendances by Brighton Phoenix – no U13 girls through to 22 runners in the senior men's race. The conditions were atrocious – cold, damp and extremely muddy. Perhaps the U13 girls had a point, though sadly, having appeared at the first three races, having no runners at all at Stanmer means no listing in the final table.

The final medal list, individual and team, has been published showing that that U15G (silver) senior men (bronze) and vet men (silver) are our most successful teams with Alice Wright winning U15G individual bronze, Max Dumbrell winning individual SM silver and Dave Carter individual M40 silver.


U15G
7  16:56  Alice Wright
8  17.46  Milly Dickinson
12   18:04  Mia Edwards
19  19:11  Flora Davis
24  20:45  Madelaine Parmar

Race team result
Phoenix A 3rd/10
Phoenix B 9th

Season team result   
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 9th


U17, U20,Senior, Vet women (no times available)
28  Abigail Jacobs U20 (2)
39  Gill Checkley Vet (19)
40  Hannah Newcombe
44  Saoirse McGuiness U17 (9)
47  Ellie Deane U20 (5)
62  Megan Coles
63  Sarah Russell Vet (31)
69  Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddalir U20 (7)

Race team result
DIV 1   
Phoenix A 7th/8
DIV2  
Phoenix B 10th/18
Phoenix C 17th
VETS  
Phoenix 10th/16
U17
Phoenix 6th/6

Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 5th
DIV2
Phoenix B 8th
Phoenix C 16th
VETS
Phoenix 12th
U17
Phoenix 4th


U13B
26  14:06  Alfie Brooks
42  15:29  Finley Hawkins

Race team result    
Phoenix 13th/18

Season team result
Phoenix 10th


U15B
8 17:20  Will Carey
18  19:11  Cassius Hebden
25  20:54  Eddie Harrison

Race team result   
Phoenix 6th/12

Season team result
Phoenix 9th


U17M
13  19:49  Ben martin
16  20:29  Daniel Simpkin
19  21:09  Benjamin Hendry
24  22:02  Charlie Warren

Race team result    
Phoenix 6th/9

Season team result
Phoenix 5th



U20, Senior, Vet Men
6  30:35  Daniel Stidder U20 (1)
7  30:50  Billy White
15  31:45  Dave Carter Vet (3)
18  31:59  Alex Cruttenden
25  32:38  Donald MacClellan Vet (6)
30  32:57  Sean Parker-Harding
32  33:14  Sam Rodgers U20 (4)
40  33:35  Matt Greenall Vet (11)
43  34:11  Harry Pink U20 (8)
47  34:30  Paul Wishart Vet (13)
55  35:43  Steve atkinson Vet (18)
61  36:17  Adam selcon U20 (11)
63  36:23  Jim Whitelegg Vet (24)
73  36:58  Sam Hargreaves
84  38:18  Adam Harley U20 (12)
87  38:42  Patrick McGuiness
90  38:53  Barry Blackwell Vet (41)
112  42:29  Roland Harrington Vet (59)
115  42:44  Andrew Phillips
119  43:15  Malcolm Kemp Vet (63)
121  43:21  Josh Rainier U20 (14)
126  46:26  Andrew Haig Vet (68)

Race team result
DIV 1   
Phoenix A 3rd/8
DIV2  
Phoenix B 2nd/8
Phoenix C 4th
DIV3
Phoenix D 7th/17
VETS  
Phoenix A 2nd/17
Phoenix B 5th
Phoenix C 18th

Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 3rd
DIV2
Phoenix B 2nd
Phoenix C 5th
DIV3
Phoenix D 13th
VETS
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 8h
Phoenix C 22nd

U11G (non league)
13 10:19 Imogen Read
22 11:24 Elfin sandliands
28 14:03 Oliva Haynes

U11B (non league)
5 8:48 Matthew Noakes

Full results

A MEDIUM SIZE MAN'S CLUB VEST WAS LEFT BEHIND. CONTACT Andrew Haig IF IT'S YOURS

Sunday, 11 February 2018

Some tasty performances here from a smallish Phoenix contingent.

61 Cameron Hutton 1:25.34
109 Michael Whyte 1:25.52
165 Steve Selby 1:32.11
441 Georgia Flowers 1:43.44
587 Robert Weaver 1:47.04
1158 Gary Wilson 2:02.44
1599 Rob White 2:25.08

Full results

Thursday, 25 January 2018

3000m

Pos Time Name
11 8:07.20 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Saturday, 03 February 2018

1500m

Pos Time Name
8 3:46.18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Full results

Saturday, 03 February 2018

1500m

Pos Time Name
4 3:56.47 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 13 January 2018

800m senior men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 1:58.18 Oliver Johnson
Heat 3    
4 2:05.47 Sam Rogers
Full results

Sunday, 07 January 2018

Pos Time Name
125 36:55 Tara Bage
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Congrats on another Welsh championship Beth Kidger.

1500 Senior women

Pos Time Name
1 4:29.27 (PB) Beth Kidger
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

60m men 

Pos Time Name
Round 1    
1 6.86 (PB) Toby Harries
Round 2    
3 6.86 Toby Harries

200m women 

Pos Time Name
3 27.43 Marina Reid Martin

800m Senior men

Pos Time Name
3 1:53.24 Spencer Thomas
5 1:55.07 Finley Bigg
Full results

Sunday, 04 February 2018

This race served as a qualifier for the British 10k age group championships so boasted a very high quality field. Nonetheless our senior men picked up a team silver and Paul Whelpton, Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig have all earned England vests for the championships!

Pos Time Name
4 30:51 Ross Skelton
5 31:46 Max Dumbrell
77 36:30 Donald Maclellan
153 (1st M60) 39:12 Paul Whelpton
221 (5th M60) 41:11 Phil Hampshire
232 (18th FSEN) 41:16 Bobby Searle
282  42:31 Phil Grabsky
320 43:19 Amelia Culshaw
451 (2nd M70) 46:38 Malcolm Kemp
479 (3rd M70) 47:14 Andrew Haig
520 47:35 Hannah Carey

Full results

SUSSEX CHAMPS PROVISIONAL RESULTS
Ross Skelton, Max Dumbrell, Donald Maclellan – male team silver
Ross Skelton – senior gold
Max Dumbrell – senior silver
Paul Whelpton – M60 gold
Phil Hampshire – M60 silver
Malcolm Kemp – M70 gold
Andrew Haig – M70 silver

Well done all

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Phoenix are leading after two fixtures! Well done.

U11 Girls

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 13.0 Angelina Bowen
B 2 13.4 Kira Betts
C 1 13.8 Leia Rosenior

4 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 55.9 Imogen Read
B 1 55.8 Rosa Howie

6 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:22.1 Imogen Read, Rosa Howie

1 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 15.1 Elisia Morlen
B 1 15.2 Leia Rosenior

4x 1 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 52.2 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 2 2.06 Rosa Howie
B 1 2.03 Kira Betts
C 1 1.98 Angelina Bowen

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 2 45.0 Leia Rosenior
B 2 43.0 Angelina Bowen

Speed Bounce (20 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 2 50 Kira Betts
B 2 44 Elisia Morlen

U11 girls total: 63 points (1st)

U11 Boys

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 4 13.6 Jaiden King
B 2 13.2 Harrison Poole
C 2 13.8 Reiss Bernard

4 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 54.8 Matthew Noakes
B 3 60.3 Elijah Bickle

6 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:22.2 Matthew Noakes, Casare Masset

1 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 14.7 Jaiden King
B 2 15.2 Daniel Brown

4x 1 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 52.0 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 3 1.98 William Haynes
B 1 1.95 Reisse Bernard
C 1 1.60 Charlie Betts

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 3 44 Reiss Bernard
B 1 39 Alex Kavouras

Speed Bounce (20 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 2 50 Daniel Brown
B 2 47 Matthew Noakes

U11 boys total: 54 points (2nd)

U13 Girls

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 24.9 Keira Paterson-Jewell
B 1 25.8 Lauren Maclellan
C 2 27.7 Uma Krieger

6 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:27.1 Annalise Brown
B 1 1:28.6 Ruby Challis

8 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:57.9 Uma Krieger; Annalise Brown

2 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 25.6 Isabella Martin
B 1 28.3 Natasha Bowen

4x 2 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:37.9 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 1 2.25 Natasha Bowen
B 1 2.22 Ruby Challis
C 2 2.05 Lauren Mclellan

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 1 49 Isabel Siddle
B 1 39 Anna Court

Speed Bounce (30 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 1 77 Bella Martin
B 2 65 Isabel Siddle

U13 girls total: 66 points (1st)

U13 Boys

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 25.9 Freddie Castillo
B 4 26.2 Reuben Whitfield
C 2 25.8 Alfie Brooks

6 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 1:34.3 Joshua Munro
B 3 1:30.9 Woody Rickwood

8 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:50.3 Alfie Brooks; Woody Rickwood

2 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 4 29.5 Finley Jones
B 2 28.0 Freddie Castillo

4x 2 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:42.4 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 3 2.05 Reuben Whitfield
B 1 2.04 Harry Wardel
C 2 1.48 Charlie Paton

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 1 49 Harry Wardle
B 1 46 Finley Jones

Speed Bounce (30 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 4 71 Alfie Brooks
B 3 69 Harry Wardle

U13 boys total: 46 points (2nd)

Non-scoring

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
1 1 13.9 Lily Dannreuther
1 3 14.0 Elisia Morlen
2 1 13.1 Alex Kavouras
2 2 13.3 Elijah Bickle
2 3 13.6 Cesare Masset
2 4 14.9 Charlie Betts

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
1 1 24.7 Isabel Siddle
1 2 25.4 Ruby Challis
1 3 26.0 Kitty Kryskiw
2 1 27.8 Woody Rickwood
2 2 28.3 Alfie Paton
2 3 28.8 Charlie Paton

Standing long jump 

Race Pos Dist Name
U11 girls 2 1.88 Imogen Read
  3 1.84 Elisia Morlen
  6 1.61 Lilly Dannreuther
U11 boys 1 1.88 Cesare Masser
  2 1.69 Jaiden King
  3 1.55 Jasper Simmons
  1.45  Harry Siddle 
U13 girls 2 2.05 Isabel Siddle
  3 1.95 Kitty Kryskiw
  7 1.75 Uma Kriegar

     

Full Results

Friday, 26 January 2018

Mile (indoors)

Pos Time Name
3 3:58:31 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 13 January 2018

Pos Time Name
61 42:16 Cyril Crua
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Great to have the southern championships on our doorstep again! Well done to all competitors and especially Almi Nerurkar  for her silver.

U13 boys (3k)

Pos Time Name
102 11:37 Benjamin Connolly
122 11:47 Sam Checkley
210 12:40 Ravi Clark
214 12:42 Ben Power
241 13:12 Felix Ellis
243 13:16 Finley Hawkins
254 14:19 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
256 14:33 Milo Hampton

 Team result: 30th

U13 girls (3k)

Pos Time Name
126 12:49 Aoife Edwards
199 14:04 Mekdes Berry
203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

U15 boys (4.5k)

Pos Time Name
162 17:17 Tom Ansell
166 17:22 Cassius Hebden
203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

U15 girls (4k)

Pos Time Name
51 15:27 Alice Wright
94 16:10 Mia Edwards
108 16:20 Eloise Nicoll
146 17:05 Flora Davis
202 19:21 Madeleine Parmar

 Team result: 19th

 U17 women (5k)

Pos Time Name
2 17:50 Almi Nerurkar
30 19:12 Naomi Fonteyn
87 21:31 Holly Luscombe

 U17 men (6k)

Pos Time Name
21 21:09 Leo Brewer
102 23:28 Joel Luscombe
114 23:51 Daniel Simpkin
146 25:36 Benjamin Hendry

 Team result: 13th

 U20 men (8k)

Pos Time Name
26 29:01 Daniel Stidder
62 33:27 Harry Pink
69 36:46 Adam Selcon

 Senior women (8k)

Pos Time Name
104 36:02 Bobby Searle
199 40:47 Gill Checkley
244 43:15 Deb Friis
245 43:15 Kathryn Harnett
312 49:00 Sarah Russell
342 54:52 Hannah Felton

 Team result: 31st

Senior men (14k)

Pos Time Name
66 56:11 Jon Pepper
141 59:31 Dave Carter
190 1:01:16 Patrick Acaye
220 1:02:06 Donald Maclellan
241 1:02:53 Sean Parker-Harding
260 1:03:20 Alex Cruttenden
276 1:03:49 Jonny McCormack
294 1:04:28 Ash Dorrington
349 1:06:21 Paul Weir
374 1:07:26 Austen Hunter
381 1:07:35 Tom Hooper
425 1:09:18 Jim Whitelegg
456 1:10:34 Simon Taylor
466 1:11:00 Tom Sanderson
690 1:24:23 Andrew Phillips

 Team result: 24th

Full results

Saturday, 20 January 2018

We had 21 runners, participating across every race of the Masters event this year - including a number of debutants.  Conditions were muddier than they have ever been at Lancing, adding to the already considerable challenge of the hills - and leading to a few enforced mud baths and withdrawals.  

Among the fine performances were wins for Paul Whelpton and Dave Carter, a bronze medal for the over 60s team, and a gold for the men over 40 - the first one in this race any one of us can remember.

Men over 50

Pos Time Name
9 35:12 Steve Atkinson
19 38:07 Phil Grabsky
23 38:48 Malcolm Hughes
29 40:13 Mike Townley
Team Pos 5th 51 pts

Men over 60

Pos Time Name
1 35:27 Paul Whelpton
7 40:22 Malcolm Kemp
19 45:13 Robert Weaver
Team Pos 3rd 27 pts

Women over 35

Pos Time Name
9 29:59 Erica Martin
18 31:57 Amelia Culshaw
23 35:11 Kathryn Harnett
25 35:32 Deb Friis
Team Pos 5th 50 pts

Women over 45

Pos Time Name
20 38:43 Sarah Russell

Women over 55

Pos Time Name
6 36:34 Liz Halliday

Men over 40

Pos Time Name
1 37:59 Dave Carter
4 38:58 Donald Maclellan
10 40:59 Austen Hunter
12 41:21 Paul Lawrence
13 41:24 Matt Greenall
16 41:49 Dave Powell
23 43:24 Tom Sanderson
DNF   Steve Selby
Team Pos 1st 27 pts

 Full results

Sunday, 14 January 2018

Well done to the 7 athletes who competed in this fixture.

 

 

SLJ

2 lap

Rosa Howie

1.97 1st

25.1 1st

Angelina

1.68 8th

24.9 1st

Kira Betts

1.74 6th

26.3 3rd

Reiss Bernard

1.75

 

Harrison Poole

1.79

25.2 2nd

Keira Patterson Jewell

1.86 7th

24.1 2nd

Natasha Bowen

2.06 2nd

25.00 5th

Saturday, 06 January 2018

Well done all and particular congrats to U17 men (bronze), Almi Nerurkar (U17 county champion); Daniel Stidder (u20 silver medalist); U20 men (team gold); Ross Skelton (men's bronze) and the senior men (gold).

U11 boys

Pos Time Name
7 4:45 Matthew Noakes
35 5:55 Jasper Simmons

U11 girls

Pos Time Name
7 5:22 Imogen Read
8 5:22 Rosa Howie
11 5:31 Molly Edwards
23 6:01 Marine Butler
28 6:16 Ella Baum

U13 boys

Pos Time Name
8 13:00 Benjamin Connolly
24 14:04 James Fonteyn
32 14:28 Felix Ellis
34 14:29 Ben Power
35 14:38 Finley Hawkins
Team result    
7th 64pts Phoenix A

U13 girls

Pos Time Name
9 14:16 Aoife Edwards
26 16:25 Mekdes Berry

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
9 17:24 Will Carey
34 19:30 Tom Ansell
40 21:07 Eddie Harrison
Team result    
8th 83 pts Phoenix A

U15 girls

Pos Time Name
7 16:23 Alice Wright
11 16:49 Mia Edwards
13 16:54 Milly Dickinson
26 18:26 Flora Davis
Team result    
4th 31 pts Phoenix A

U17 men

Pos Time Name
5 18:22 Leo Brewer
10 19:12 Ben Martin
18 20:40 Joel Luscombe
20 20:53 Daniel Simpkin
Team result    
3rd 33pts Phoenix A

U17 women

Pos Time Name
1 20:27 Almi Nerurkar
6 22:02 Naomi Fonteyn

U20 men

 

Pos Time Name
2 40:56 Daniel Stidder
4 Not timed Oliver Johnson
5 Not timed Reuben Hoyte
Team result    
1 11 pts Phoenix A

Senior men

Pos Time Name
3 41:12 Ross Skelton
4 41:22 Sam Wade
7 41:56 Max Pickard
11 42:49 Ian Leitch
12 42:51 Max Dumbrell
16 43:44 Jon Pepper
30 45:26 Dave Carter
34 46:04 Donald Maclellan
35 46:08 Sean Parker-Harding
38 46:26 Alex Cruttenden
39 46:39 Jonny McCormack
49 47:27 Paul Weir
57 48:49 James Miles
81 53:17 James Rae
101 57:24 Malcolm Hughes
102 57:43 Tomas Navickas
Team result    
1 53 pts Phoenix A
7 225 pts Phoenix B

Senior women

Pos Time Name
23 29:26 Bobby Searle
36 30:56 Lizzie Miles
51 33:28 Anna Berry (7th U20)
74 40:44 Sarah Russell
Team results 184 pts 9th

Full results

Monday, 01 January 2018

The opening race of the West Sussex Fun Run League is the ever popular Hangover 5M – a  trail run up to Cissbury Ring and back. Bit of a result for family Hoyte we'd say.

Superb run by Reuben Hoyte – race winner in 31:36 with a substantial 21 second lead over the second placed runner. Dad Kurt Hoyte was 15th in a field of 365 runners in a time of 35:28. Phoenix runners both.

As if that wasn't enough, mum Caroline Hoyte running for Arena 80 was first woman home  (14th overall) in 35:26

Full result

Archived Results